| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1986 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Aviation Services |
| Registration: | 5N-AQC |
| MSN: | 2797 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7nm NNW of Kaduna Airport -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kaduna Airport |
| Destination airport: | Kaduna Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AIPB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a check-ride flight around Kaduna Airport when the accident occurred.
At the end of the check ride a landing in a bush-clearing was carried out. The helicopter took off from the bush both accelerating and climbing attaining about 60 knots forward speed and a height of about 200ft when the check-Captain reached forward to operate a switch to the 'Off' position either to simulate a complete hydraulic failure or an engine flame-out.
During the ensueing period the main rotor of the helicopter went into an aerodynamic stall accompanied by heavy vibrations of the helicopter. The Check-Captain immediately took over the controls of the helicopter from the left seat, attempted to re-start the engines by turning 'ON' the fuel valve and at the same time establish the helicopter into autorotation.
The aircraft crashed to the ground with an appreciable forward speed and a yaw to the right. The tail boom made the first impact with a six-inch diameter tree trunk after which the boom was sheared off and the helicopter rolled over on the ground coming to a final halt in an inverted position. There was no outbreak of fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aib.gov.ng/genfile.aspx?recordid=37&tablename=publications 