Accident Pitts S-2 Special , Tuesday 6 December 1988
Note: possible S-2B 6502 (cn5095), but needs confirmation" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2 Special
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Mariscal Sucre, Aragua -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aerobatic Team "Los Hálcones". TTE Coronel (AV) Naudy Rafael Suárez Juárez "TRUENO".

Note: possible S-2B 6502 (cn5095), but needs confirmation

Sources:

Promoción Escuela de Aviación Militar de Venezuela 80-84