This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 November 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | SE-REF |
| MSN: | 568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SK945, a Scandinavian Airlines Airbus 330, made an emergency landing at Vaernes, Trondheim (Norway) today. Some sort of technical problem made the pilots turn one engine off. They landed safely using only one engine.
Onboard were 180 pax except the crew. All were unhurt. An ACARS message from the flight indicated "ENG 2 FIRE LOOP B FAULT"
Sources:
aftonbladet.se