This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocaribe |
| Registration: | TI-AHU |
| MSN: | 34-7570273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tobías Bolaños International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Pavas, San José -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II experienced a nose gear malfunction and landed nose down at runway 10 at Tobías Bolaños International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Pavas, San José.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/emergencia-en-el-tobias-bolanos-por-accidente-de/Q3MWA7Z7RRBKZM7AKN6XP2TU44/story/ https://observador.cr/aeronave-tuvo-problemas-de-aterrizaje-en-el-aeropuerto-tobias-bolanos/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TIAHU/history/20250315/1513Z/MRPV/MRPV https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1570591_1736358120.jpg (photo)
Location