Accident Pitts S-2 Special 5807, Thursday 2 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2 Special
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 5807
MSN: 3012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Libertador -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic presentation of "LOS HALCONES". Capitán (AV) Agustin Jesús Pozo Moreno "CANIBAL" (29).

Sources:

Promoción Escuela de Aviación Militar de Venezuela 80-84
FavVen "Escuadrón de Héroes"