Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48534

Date:Sunday 30 November 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Mountain Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HCC
MSN: 410318S
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fox Glacier, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-HCC, a Hughes 369HS helicopter, was on a scenic flight near the head of Fox Glacier at about 9500 feet when its engine power turbine and main rotor speed suddenly reduced.
The pilot descended the helicopter to 6500 feet where power was restored. Several minutes later a second power loss occurred so he carried out an emergency landing at the base of Fox Glacier. The right rear skid broke when it struck a large rock during the landing, and the helicopter consequently rolled onto its right side. No one was seriously injured in the accident.
A power turbine governor underspeed condition resulted when electrical continuity to the governor switch on the collective lever was lost, thus reducing the power turbine speed to its minimum setting.
Safety issues identified were the need to ensure that governor switches were securely fastened to the collective lever, and to refresh pilots' knowledge about power turbine governor underspeeds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2003-007/Page/3/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation

Images:

ZK-HCC at Fox Glacier 09-NOV-1998, (c) Harro Ranter