This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 2025 |
| Time: | 09:39 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MSB |
| MSN: | 40144/4385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines flight MH705, a Boeing 737-800, suffered an engine surge during initial climb after takeoff from runway 06 at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL).
The flight returned to land back at MNL, 36, minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/bahasa/tempatan/2025/03/15/enjin-pesawat-malaysia-airlines-terbakar-di-manila/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-msb#3978e334 Location