Incident Boeing 737-2H4 Adv. XA-TWR, Sunday 17 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4 Adv.
Owner/operator:Global Air
Registration: XA-TWR
MSN: 21812/611
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cancun International Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Global Air Boeing 737-200, registration XA-TWR performing flight DMJ-6013 from Cancun to San Jose with 129 passengers, burst a tyre on takeoff from Cancun. The crew decided to continue the flight to San Jose, where the airplane performed a low approach to have the landing gear inspected from the ground. The aircraft subsequently landed safely with emergency services on stand by.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20110828151752/http://www.nacion.com/2011-07-17/Sucesos/Avion-procedente-de-Mexico-aterriza-sin-inconvenientes-en-aeropuerto-Juan-Santamaria.aspx
http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto.php?id=45720
http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto.php?id=45727
http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto.php?id=45726
http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto.php?id=45721
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7189123 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1994 N60SW Southwest Airlines 0 South Bend, IN non
Turbulence

Location