Incident Vans RV-9A N748PK, Saturday 15 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 2025
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N748PK
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron Airport, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Byron Airport, CA (C83)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vans RV-9A, N748PK, sustained minor damage in an apparent forced landing shortly after takeoff from Byron Airport (C83), Byron, California. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

ADS-B data shows that the airplane departed runway 23 and entered a climbing left turn towards 2000 ft. About two minutes later, the airplane conducted a left turn and flew to the northeast. About three minutes later, the airplane started a descent and conducted a 180 turn before it landed in a field roughly 2 miles from the airport.

Sources:

https://fox5sandiego.com/news/california-news/plane-goes-down-in-bryon-vineyard/
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/no-injuries-reported-small-plane-down-byron/3819971/
https://contracosta.news/2025/03/15/contra-costa-firefighters-respond-to-downed-aircraft/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N748PK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa1191&lat=37.864&lon=-121.684&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2025-03-15&leg=4&trackLabels

https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53412821506_ab6e9f816a_b.jpg (photo)

Location