Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N8537F, Tuesday 23 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1968
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Aerial Applica
Registration: N8537F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Fork, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
m/r hit boulder.Pilot in hover-stop on narrow mt ledge.Aircraft rolled down mt side.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB