Serious incident Airbus A340-300 , Friday 22 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Frankfurt/Main airport, the captain felt unwell and went to the rest room. He was unable to perform his duties until the landing. The landing was conducted by the co-pilot, who was assisted by the Senior First Officer (SFO).

Sources:

BFU 5X008-14

Location