Accident helicopter YV-... , 29 Nov 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48545

Date:29-NOV-2008
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Punta Burica -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people died in the crash of a helicopter registered in Venezuela that was working with a tuna-fishing boat in international waters of the Pacific Ocean between Panama and Costa Rica, an official source said.

Sources:

http://www.prensa.com/uhora/local_2008112916274658.shtml
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=321924&CategoryId=14088
http://www.macroworld.net/m/m.w?lp=GetStory&id=333036331