Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L-1 Super Puma , Wednesday 9 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L-1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Linz am Rhein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight of a police helicopter, during fast roping, a person landed hard on the ground and broke their shinbone.

Sources:

BFU 3X022-14