Accident Aquila A210 , Friday 3 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 2014
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainbullau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced. The nose gear failed, and the propeller made ground contact.

Sources:

BFU 3X108-14