| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 1972 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Choppers O |
| Registration: | N7927S |
| MSN: | 6597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ogden, Ut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rotor rpm decayed,settled into lk.Dnsty alt 6800 ft.Wind reptd by obs as gusty. Catching pelicans.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73FTM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 