Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 10 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:4:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing for takeoff, the co-pilot suddenly felt dizzy and broke out in sweats. The aircraft rolled back to the gate. A subsequent medical examination of the co-pilot diagnosed a gastrointestinal virus.

Sources:

BFU 5X007-14

Location