Serious incident Canadair CRJ-700 , Monday 26 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:22:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-700
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight from Frankfurt/Main to Münster-Osnabrück, the responsible pilot in command (PIC) reported feeling sick during the short final approach. During landing, he fainted to the side. The co-pilot stopped the aircraft on the runway, and the PIC was attended to by emergency services called to the scene.

Sources:

BFU 5X003-14

Location