This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 August 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Helipan |
| Registration: | HP-1314HC |
| MSN: | 0257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Punta Chame -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed in an area with dry grass. A fire erupted, destroying the helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.aeronautica.gob.pa/accind/documents/01314.pdf 