Accident Cessna 172RG , Friday 27 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft veered sideways and collided with the airfield fence.

Sources:

BFU 3X065-14