This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-QPC |
| MSN: | 564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | WSSS |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While in-flight from Singapore to Adelaide (Australia), the pilot of QF 52 (Qantas Flight 52) noticed a warning signal mid-flight indicating a problem with a part of the hydraulic steering system. It later touched down without incident at the Brisbane Airport, despite problems with its steering system. Ambulance and fire crews were on standby when the plane landed but it appeared to touch down safely. The aircraft was towed to the international terminal.
Sources:
http://au.news.yahoo.com/a/-/latest/5110219/qantas-plane-lands-steering-fault/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 July 2024 |
VH-QPC |
Qantas |
0 |
513 km SE of Singapore Changi Airport |
 |
unk |