Incident Saab 340B SE-..., Sunday 30 November 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Avitrans Nordic, opf Vildanden
Registration: SE-...
MSN:
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:Skien
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAAB 340B from the airline Avitrans Nordic AB operating for "Vildanden" reported fire from one engine. The plane was evacuated on the runway. The 25 pax and 3 crew were all reported to be unhurt.

Sources:

1. www.svd.se
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=41110eb3&opt=0