Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-NSB, Friday 28 November 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:21:15UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:JH Manutenção de Aeronaves
Registration: PR-NSB
MSN: TH-1454
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anápolis JK Airport SWNS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SWNS
Destination airport:SWNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane with 6 occupants onboard was doing a local post-maintenance flight. When the flying pilot was on short final for landing, the right-seat pilot took over the controls and began a go-around to do more maneuvers. He immediately rolled the plane into inverted flight over the runway. The shocked left-seat pilot immediately pulled back the throttles, expecting to avoid what appeared to be a ground collsion in the making. The plane carwheeled over the runway, skidded over the remaining 1000ft of asphalt and exploded into flames just off the opposite threshold. Only the left seat pilot and one rear-seat occupant managed to escape.

Sources:

http://www.dm.com.br/impresso/7694/cidades/57267,quatro_mortos_em_queda_de_aviao