Accident Extra EA-300L N505EX, Friday 28 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Tampa Aircraft Holding Inc.
Registration: N505EX
MSN: 1211
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on approach to final, and as he prepared to touchdown, he saw a sailboat that did not have its sail raised. Consequently, he did not see the sail mast. The right wing tip struck the mast and shattered. The pilot added power in an attempt to level out the airplane, but it collided with the ground. The pilot said that he did not observe any abnormalities with the airplane or the engine during his approach. Examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane's right wing struck the sailboat approximately 8 feet below the top of the sail mast. Witnesses to the accident reported that the sailboat was operating approximately 50 yards from the seawall when the accident occurred. They said that the airplane attempted to curve around the sailboat but as the right wing dipped it hit the mast.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location