Accident Cirrus SR-20 g6 D-ECZD, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-20 g6
Owner/operator:FTA Flighttraing Aschaffenburg GmbH
Registration: D-ECZD
MSN: 2340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and rolled through a water collection basin. During this, the nose gear broke. Repaired.

Sources:

BFU CX007-14
Files of reg office LBA