Accident Comco Ikarus C-42 , Thursday 11 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2014
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schweighofen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the ultralight aircraft crashed into a meadow and burned out. The rescue system had been activated prior to the crash.

Sources:

BFU 3X098-14