Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1169W, Wednesday 21 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1966
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Mountain West
Registration: N1169W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near W.Yellowston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/22/66.After losing lift at low altitude Pilot turned to left downslope.Near max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB