| Date: | Monday 20 October 2014 |
| Time: | 18:47 |
| Type: | Dornier 328-110 |
| Owner/operator: | Private Wings |
| Registration: | D-CPWF |
| MSN: | 3112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ingolstadt-Manching |
| Destination airport: | Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft departed at 17:51 from Ingolstadt-Manching for a charter flight to Braunschweig. On board were three crew members and 31 passengers.
After an uneventful flight, the crew began performing an instrument approach (ILS) to runway 26 of Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport. The copilot was the Pilot Flying (PF). The crew contacted Braunschweig Tower at 18:42 and received clearance to land on runway 26 at 18:44. The CVR recordings indicated that the autopilot was disengaged at about 500 ft above ground. At 50 ft above ground, the FDR recorded a speed (Computed Airspeed) of 120 knots. The crew had noted a calculated approach speed (VRef) of 115 knots. The last vertical acceleration recorded by the FDR was +2.3 g. The FDR recording ended when the aircraft touched down at 18:47.
After landing, the aircraft left the runway via taxiways D and C. According to the pilot in command, the aircraft had a slight tilt around the longitudinal axis to the left but was maneuverable. The aircraft rolled to the designated parking position. After disembarking, the crew noticed the damaged main landing gear and underside of the tail section.
Sources:
BFU 1X003-14
Location