Serious incident B&F Technik FK-9 , Sunday 30 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Within the control zone of Nuremberg's commercial airport, there was an approach between an AVRO RJ100 flying under instrument flight rules (IFR) and an FK9 flying under visual flight rules (VFR). The minimum distance was approximately 0.07 nautical miles (NM) horizontally and about 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-14