Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler , Thursday 6 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2014
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind and lifted. During the subsequent go-around, the left wing touched the ground and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU CX002-14