| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1964 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Elling Halvers |
| Registration: | N73909 |
| MSN: | 2797 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Little Norway, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Objects placed in litter by pax, not secured. Tail rotor struck by unsecured object in flght. Forced landing off airfield during which helo collided with trees, followed by fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0473 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82402&key=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 