Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 PH-KCG, Tuesday 2 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-KCG
MSN: 48561/585
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cathay Pacific Boeing 747-400 contacted the winglet of KLM MD-11 PH-KCG. The left hand winglet of the MD-11 almost sliced in two. The 747 was being towed to the gate at the time of the mishap. It departed with a delay of almost four hours.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?t=47157&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30

http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-KCG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2004 PH-KCG KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
23 September 2005 PH-KCG KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Vehicle runway incursion