Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EHGI, Saturday 1 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2014
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHGI
MSN: 8031056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schweighofen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schweighofen
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, according to the pilot, the engine suddenly lost power. The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. During this, the right wing touched some bushes and broke off.
Reg cancelled on 07MAY15

Sources:

BFU 3X119-14
Files of German reg office LBA
https://www.pfalz-express.de/wieder-flugunfall-in-schweighofen-pilot-muss-ohne-fahrwerke-notlanden/