| Date: | Monday 9 June 2014 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Speyer -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the gyrocopter pilot, during the opposite approach to runway 16, he was overflown by a Piper in descent. He estimated the Piper was about 15 meters above him. About 50 meters ahead, the Piper was already below his own flight altitude. The Piper crew did not notice the overflight. Both aircraft subsequently landed safely on runway 16 at Speyer airfield.
Sources:
BFU 7X001-14