Accident SZD-9 Stork , Sunday 2 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2014
Time:12:35
Type:SZD-9 Stork
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirna -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach to the special landing site Pirna, the glider made contact with its right wing with trees.

Sources:

BFU 3X118-14