Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Tuesday 3 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider overran the end of the runway and collided with a boundary post.

Sources:

BFU 3X049-14