Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Saturday 30 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2014
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vielbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider made contact with the ground with its wing. This led to the breaking of the fuselage tube and damage to the tail assembly.

Sources:

BFU 3X090-14