Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 17 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landau-Ebenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just before touchdown, the glider touched the ground with an airfield marking. It then rotated 180 degrees and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X037-14