Accident Schleicher Ash 25 , Thursday 31 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groschwitz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the rollout after landing, one wing touched the ground. This led to a scuffle, during which the elevator was torn off.

Sources:

BFU 3X079-14