Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Sunday 22 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paterzell -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a cable break at about 60 m altitude, the glider landed straight ahead. The right wing touched the ground. A scuffle ensued, during which the fuselage tube was twisted off.

Sources:

BFU 3X061-14