Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Friday 18 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klippeneck -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, there was a hard landing that damaged the fuselage structure.

Sources:

BFU 3X071-14