Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Saturday 4 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider came in too short and landed on a field before the airfield. As it broke through the airfield fence, substantial damage was inflicted on the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU 3X107-14