Accident Percival Provost T52 R3609, Thursday 19 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1975
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T52
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R3609
MSN: PAC/56/369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwelo, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed Gwelo area. No 2 in Tailchase, reason uncertain. Pilot Air Sub Lt R. J. Boulter killed

(C/no. PAC/56/369: Ex-RAF XF872: scheduled for delivery in September 1955. Not delivered, to Southern Rhodesian AF as SR146 on 5/12/55. Later to Royal Rhodesian Air Force as RRAF146, later RRAF 309, finally as R3609)

Sources:

http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/provost.htm
www.ukserials.com