Accident Schleicher Ask-13 , Saturday 2 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindlar -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the glider made contact with a fence post. Part of the horizontal stabilizer was torn off.

Sources:

BFU 3X081-14