Accident Schleicher Asw 22 , Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:14:35
Type:Schleicher Asw 22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blomberg-Borkhausen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the glider landed short on a mown field. This led to a scuffle, during which the wing, the horizontal stabilizer, and the landing gear were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X088-14