Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Monday 9 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conweiler -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider clipped trees and crashed into the garden area of a residential house.

Sources:

BFU 3X051-14