Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhonadler , Saturday 31 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Sobernheim - Domberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the final approach, the glider came in too short and landed in the dense bushes at the airfield boundary.

Sources:

BFU 3X046-14