Accident Fouga CM170 Magister F-AZKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48599

Date:Saturday 6 December 2008
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-AZKH
MSN: 219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Terssac -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LBI
Destination airport:LBI
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident resulted from a loss of control during aerobatic maneuvers, which probably originated from a poor knowledge of the trajectory and flight parameters.
The decision to undertake these maneuvers, without having first received proper training, seems to have caused the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2008/12/07/504759-Terssac-Un-avion-s-ecrase-le-pilote-tue.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-kh081206/pdf/f-kh081206.pdf
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-lesequestre-oustau