Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5049C, Monday 9 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5049C
MSN: D-2378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hainesville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decator, IL
Destination airport:Armonk, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control while circling for an an emergency landing, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=-eNWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA22&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=4074,3803668&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjR8Lf2tY6MAxXj_7sIHZZpLZc4WhDoAXoECAUQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false