Accident Fokker S.11 PH-NBF, Thursday 16 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1949
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11
Owner/operator:Fokker / Swedish AF
Registration: PH-NBF
MSN: 6188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vedby, Klippan N F5 AB -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F5 Ljungbyhed - ESTL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left wing failed when exiting a loop during test/evaluation flight by Swedish Air Force. The wing folded over the canopy and made it hard for the pilots to bail out. Test pilots P.G. Lundberg and P-O E. Bjerkfeldt SwAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.fokkerfour.nl/fokker%20s-11/geschiedenis/ontwikkeling.html
flyghistoria.org
SwAF crash report (in Swedish): https://forum.flyghistoria.org/download/file.php?id=13066&sid=79b19caeed397e92c8952e6b10b9350c&mode=view