| Date: | Sunday 7 December 2008 |
| Time: | 09:30 UTC |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Teixeira & Rezende Viagens Turismo |
| Registration: | PT-ONN |
| MSN: | 4099C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Igarapé do Cobra, Manaus, Amazonas -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Igarapé Tarumã, near Marina Tauá, Manaus, AM |
| Destination airport: | Manacapuru, AM |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off, the hydroplane lost altitude, struck a tree and crashed in Igarapé do Cobra, two minutes after takeoff. Two passengers suffered severe injuries and other two minor injuries. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL914001-5598,00-PILOTO+MORRE+EM+QUEDA+DE+HIDROAVIAO+EM+MANAUS.html http://www.eganet.com.br/regional/tragedia-rio-negro.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20081211X55942&key=1
Final Report:
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/PT_ONN_07_12_08.pdf 